Department of English
1 Aparajita Dutta M.A in English
Specialization:- ELT
Pune University
B.Ed., D.O.J:-01/01/1994
2 Dolly Choudhury M.A in English
Specialization:- Phonetics
Gauhati University
D.EL.Ed., D.O.J:-01/02/2004
3 Nisha Devi M.A in English
Specialization:- American Literature
Cotton College
D.EL.Ed., D.O.J:-20/01/2006
4 Binoy Bikash Gogoi M.A in English
Specialization:- ELT
Tezpur University
D.EL.Ed., D.O.J:-01/08/2006
5 Pritilata Patgiri M.A in English
Specialization:- ELT
Pune University
B.Ed., D.O.J:-05/02/2007
6 Jayanta Deka M.A in English
Specialization:- ELT
Pune University
D.EL.Ed., D.O.J:-16/06/2009
7 Gopen Barman M.A in English
Specialization:- Indian English
Gauhati University
B.Ed., D.O.J:-28/01/2011
8 Jyotirekha Kalita M.A in English
Specialization:- Indian English Literature
Gauhati University
L.L.B- Dispur College,
B.Ed., D.O.J:-29/05/2012
9 Jyotirupa Das M.A in English
Specialization:- Indian English Literature
Gauhati University
D.EL.Ed., D.O.J:-04/10/2012
10 Pallavi Dutta M.A in English
Specialization:- Genre studies
Tezpur University
D.EL.Ed., D.O.J:-21/09/2015
11 Jita Gogoi M.A in Linguistics and Language Technology
Specialization:- Field Linguistics
Tezpur University
D.EL.Ed., D.O.J:-02/02/2017
12 Banashree Choudhury M.A in English
Specialization:- Indian
Gauhati University(Kokrajhar Branch)
B.Ed., D.O.J:-16/10/2017
13 Dimple Talukdar M.A in English Language and English Language Teaching
Specialization:- ELT
Gauhati University
D.O.J:-20/02/2018
14 Niharika Gogoi M.A in English
Specialization:- Indian English Literature
Cotton University
B.Ed., D.O.J:-18/06/2018
Department of Assamese
1. Aparajita Bora MA
2. Pallavi Goswami M.A in Sanskrit,
Gauhati University,
B.ed, Date of joining- 1/06/2004
3. Kabita Patgiri M.A in Assamese,
Specialization- Literature and Language,
Gauhati University,
D.el.ed, Date of joining- 1/01/2006
4. Kantasri Goswami M.A in Sanskrit,
Specialization- Kavya,
Gauhati University,
B.ed, Date of joining- 17/05/2010
5. Dr. Lipimoni Dutta M.A in Assamese
Specialization:- Literature
Dibrugarh University
Phd., D.O.J:-23/02/2012
6. Sudipta Choudhury M.A in Assamese
Specialization:- Language
Gauhati University
M.Phil,D.El.Ed, D.O.J:-21/08/2012
7. Palash Kr. Nath M.A in Assamese
Specialization:- Language
Gauhati University
D.EL.ED, D.O.J:-02/01/2013
8. Bhaskarjyoti Haloi M.A in Assamese
Specialization:- Literature
Gauhati University
D.EL.ED, D.O.J:-31/12/2012
9. Himadri Bora M.A in Assamese,
Specialization- Literature,
Dibrugarh University,
D.el.ed, Date of joining- 18/03/2014
10. Dimpi Handique M.A in Assamese
Specialization:- Language
Gauhati University
D.EL.ED, D.O.J:-19/09/2014
11. Dipak Konch M.A in Assamese,
Specialization- Literature,
Cotton College,
D.el.ed, Date of joining- 1/08/2015
12. Gayatri Saikia M.A in Assamese
Specialization:- Language
Gauhati University
B.ED, D.O.J:-23/05/2017
13. Manisha Deka
14. Dolan Borah (L) M.A in Assamese
Specialization:- Literature
Gauhati University
D.EL.ED, D.O.J:-19/03/2018
15. Bobishmita Saikia(L)
Department of Hindi
1. Raghunath Kumar M.A in Hindi,
Gauhati University,
Prabeen from Assam Rastravasha Prachar Samiti
DoJ- 26/03/1996
2. Pranami Barman M.A in Hindi,
Gauhati University,
B.ed, DOJ- 18/02/2019
3. Utpal Deka M.A in Hindi,
Gauhati University,
DOJ-02/05/2019
4. Manisha Haloi M.A in Hindi,
Gauhati University,
B.ed,
Prabeen from Assam Rastravasha Prachar Samiti,
DOJ- 02/05/2019
Department of Mathematics
1 Juthika Patowary M.sc in Economics,
Specialization- Econometrics in Mathematical Economics,
Gauhati University
B.ed, Date of joining- 01/01/1997
2 Ghanashyam Medhi M.sc in Mathematics,
Gauhati University,
Date of joining-01/01/1997
3 Rabindra Barman M.sc in Mathematics,
Gauhati University,
Date of joining-01/01/2001
4 Gitanjali Devi M.Sc in mathematics.
D.El.Ed.
Date of joining: 04-01-2005.
5 Nibedita Talukdar M.Sc in Mathematics
specialisation:Pure Mathematics
University:Gauhati university .
M. Phil. B.Ed. PGDCA ,
DOJ:28TH Jan, 2009
6 Hiranya Kalita M.sc in Mathematics,
Specialization –Applied Mathematics,
Gauhati University,
D.el.ed., Date of joining-20/09/2010
7 Trishna Kalita M.Sc in Statistics
Gauhati University
D.EL.ED, D.O.J:-01/08/2009
8 Nabajyoti Talukdar M.sc in Physics from Gauhati University,
M.phil in Nano Technology from Punjab National University,
D.el.ed, Date of joining- 27/01/2009
9 Kalyani Patgiri M.Sc in MATHEMATICS
SPECIALIZATION: NUMERICAL SOLUTIONS Of DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS and TOPOLOGY.
TEZPUR UNIVERSITY.
B.Ed, PGDCA, DOJ: 01-01-2012
10 Banalee Bauah Kashyap M.Sc in Mathematics
Gauhati University
D.EL.ED, D.O.J:-18/06/2013
Department of Science
1. Udaya Phukan Msc in Botany,
Specialization- Plant Physiology,
Gauhati University,
B.ed, Date of joining- 28/4/1999
2. Pankaj Dutta B.sc in Physics,
Date of joining- 03/05/2001
3. Amar Jyoti Kalita M.sc in Electronics
Specialization- Digital Signal Processing,
Gauhati University,
D.El.Ed,
DOJ – 1/1/2005
4. Diganta Talukdar M.sc in physics
Specialization- High energy,
Gauhati University,
M.phil, D.El.Ed,
DOJ – 1/1/2006
5. Banani Deka Msc in Zoology
Specialization-Animal ecology and wildlife Biology
Guwahati University.
B.ed, Mphil, pdpet (appeared),
Date of joining. 27/09/10
6. Chayasmita Baishya M. Sc in physics
Specialisation – Nanophysics,
Gauhati University
D.El.Ed, Date of joining : 28/05/2012
7. Ranu Bujarbaruah B.Sc in Botany
Gauhati University,
LLM,D.El.Ed
DOJ – 28/05/2012
8. Archana Nath B.Sc in Chemistry
Gauhati University
B.Ed, D.El.Ed
DOJ – 28th May, 2012
9. Barasha Kalita Msc in Instrumentation
specialization:-biomedical
D.Le.Ed, date of joining_24/9/2012
10. Sujit Kr. Neog B.Sc in Chemistry
J.B. College,Gauhati University,
11. Sehnaz Akhtar Ahmed M. Sc in Zoology
Specialisation : Biodiversity in conservation biology ,
Gauhati University
D. El. Ed, PGDCA
Date of joining : 01/01/2013
12. Saswati Devi M.Sc in Chemistry
Specialization : Organic Chemistry ,
B.Ed ( ongoing),
Date of joining : 15/03/2016
13. Champak Thakuria M.SC in Biotechnology,
Specialization- Bio resource and Environmental Biotechnology.
Gauhati University, D.El.Ed
DOJ – 16/05/2016
14. Ajanta Brahma M.sc in Instrumentration and USIC,
Specialization- Biomedical and Computer Networks,
B.ed, Date of joining- 8/12/2018
15. Jayantajit Mohonta M.sc in physics
Specialization- Condensed Matten Physics and Electronics,
Gauhati University,
B.Ed,
DOJ – 7/2/2019
16. Tulika Dutta M.sc in Applied Chemistry,
NIT (Silchar),
Date of joining-08/02/2019
17. Mithun Deka M.sc in Physics
Specialization- nuclear physics Bodoland University,
DOJ- 11/2/2019
Department of Fine Art
1. Kunjar Das BFA
Specialization- Applied Art
Gauhati University,DOJ:- 01/03/2004
2. Kandarpa Sarma BFA
Specialization- Sculpture
Gauhati University,DOJ:- 28/01/2011
3. Purabi Rani Borah BFA
Specialization-Painting
Gauhati University,DOJ:-04/06/2012
Department of Co-curricular & Extra Curricular Activities
1 Druba Sarma HoD
2 Sujit Kr. Neog Dy. HoD
3 Rupankar Sarma Tabala
4 Bira Das Tabala
5 Badan Chandra Das Tabala
6 Jitendra Baishya Tabala
7 Sujit Das Tabala
8 Mousamjyoti Rajkhowa Tabala
9 Rubul Moni Das Tabala
10 Bisweswar Goswami Violin
11 Reena Chy. Sen Deka Violin
12 Shikhamoni Deka Violin
13 Monika Borah Vocal
14 Barnali Das Vocal
15 Padumi Medhi Vocal
16 Atal Deka Vocal
17 Pradyut Mishra Vocal
18 Lipika Sharma Vocal
19 Tultul Sarma Vocal
20 Upasana Mahanta Dance
21 Khagen Kalita Dance
22 Chaitali Dutta Dance
23 Shiva Sonowal Dance
24 Pradip Candra Kalita Dance
25 Abul Hussain Scout & Guide
26 Bikash Baishya Scout & Guide
27 Runu Swargiary Scout & Guide
28 Dwijendra Nath Sarma Scout & Guide
29 Bhaskar Jit Saikia Scout & Guide
30 Rajib Gogoi Fine Arts
31 Sarat Baruah Fine Arts
32 Horojyoti Sarma Fine Arts
33 Ranjit Mishra Fine Arts
34 Pranab Das Fine Arts
35 Hemangini Mazumder Fine Arts
36 Mrinal Das Fine Arts
37 Jotirekha Thakuria Fine Arts
38 Himadri Laskar Fine Arts
39 Arup Jyoti Haloi Fine Arts
40 Alpana Phukan Fine Arts
41 Dwipen Chandra Deka Fine Arts
42 Bhabesh Sarma Fine Arts
43 Jitumoni Baishya Fine Arts
44 Jayanta Bharali Sculpture
45 Khanindra Pathak Guitar
46 Padma Gogoi Chess
Department of Social Science
1. Aparna Devi MA in Economics
B.Ed.(Gauhati University),
D.O.J:-01/01/1996
2. Ashim Krishna Boruah MA
3. Nijara Gohain MA in Geography
Gauhati University
D.O.J:-04/08/1999
4. Dhruba Sarma MA
5. Sonalee Gogoi MA in History,
B.Ed., Dibrugarh University
D.O.J.:-01/08/2000
6. Chandana Medhi Choudhury MA in Education,
Gauhati University,
B.Ed.,D.O.J:-21/09/2006
7. Manoshi Boruah B.Sc. in Economics
Cotton College(GU),
D.el.ed(NIOS),D.O.J:-05/02/2007
8. Kushal Goswami MA
9. Pronita Devi MA in Political Science,
Dibrugarh University,D.el.ed
D.O.J:-01/06/2012
10. Runima Sarma MA in Political Science
D.el.ed,Gauhati Univerity
D.O.J:- 01/08/2013
11. Mounita Bhuyan MA in History,
B.Ed., Dibrugarh University
D.O.J:01/09/2014
12. Runumi Kalita MA in Economics
Gauhati University,D.el.ed
D.O.J:-07/05/2015
13. Mondira Sharma MA in Economics
Gauhati Univerity,
B.Ed.(Dibrugarh University)
MPA(IGNOU),D.O.J:-07/07/2015,
14. Chayanika Gogoi MA in Geography
Specialization-Fluvial Gemorphology
B.Ed,Dibrugarh University
D.O.J:-01/01/2018
15. Jyotishmita Lahkar
Department of Computer Science
1. Jiri Barman Msc in Information Technology
Sikkim Manipal University, D.el.ed,
Date of joining- 31/03/2008
2. Navaneeta Ray Deka Bsc ,
DOEACC A level,
D.el.ed
3. Rupjyoti Chetia Msc in Information Technology,
Gauhati University, D.el.ed,
Date of joining- 1/06/2011
4. Jonali Devi MCA ,
Gauhati University,
D.el.ed, Date of joining- 8/09/2016
Audiovidual
1. Jahnabi Barua M.A. Education, M.A. in Communication and Journalism
Gauhati University, B.ed, PDPET
DOJ- 11/5/2010
Pre-School Section
Pre-School Teachers
1. Alaka Goswami B.A ,
Gauhati University,
Date of joining- 1/10/1997
2. Juri Goswami M.A in Assamese,
Gauhati University, B.ed,
Date of joining- 1/1/1999
3. Utplala Bora BA ,
Gauhati University
4. Juli Saikia M.A in Assamese ,
Dibrugarh University, D.el.ed,
Date of joining- 1/2/2010
5. Madhusmita Devi BA in Philosophy,
Gauhati University,Diploma in Montessori Teacher Trainning, D.el.ed,
Date of joining- 12/10/12
Pre-School Assistants
1. Rita Barua
2. Namita Devi
Physical Training
1. Kusum Dihingia
Library
Librarian
1. Simanta Kalita Master of Library and Information Science,
IGNOU, D.el.ed,
Date of joining- 03/08/2015
Asst. Librarian
1. Pushpanjali Koch Master of Library and Information Science,
Gauhati University,
Date of joining-01/02/2019
Office